https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12385| Arquivo | Descrição | Tamanho | Formato | |
| camilamarquesdecarvalho.pdf | 3.07 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | David, Marcus Vinicius | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Esther, Angelo Brigato | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Sanabio, Marcos Tanure | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Villardi, Beatriz Quiroz | - |
| dc.creator | Carvalho, Camila Marques de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-01-20 | - |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00005 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation was developed within the scope of the Professional Master's in Education Management and Evaluation (PPGP) from the Center for Public Policies and Education Evaluation at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd / UFJF). The management case studied originated from the observation of the disparity measured between the number of registrations and the attendances registered at the annual event at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora, called Global July Program (GJP). The general objective of the study was to analyze considering the theoretical basis how the level of attendance, that is, the relationship between the number of registrations and the attendances registered in the GJP, can be increased, considering that it is a strategic event for UFJF. As specific objectives, we sought to systematically describe the Global July Program regarding its concept, objectives, purposes, strategies, and challenges in the context of the UFJF’s Internationalization Plan; identify the reasons why those registered for the event did not actually attend Global July, according to the registrants themselves; clarify expectations and goals related to Global July, according to its managers; and to propose an action plan that contributes to increasing attendance at the event. For the development of the dissertation, a theoretical basis was carried out covering the theories of Knight (1994, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2012), De Wit (2009, 2011, 2013a, 2013b), De Wit and Hunter (2015), Beelen (2007, 2011, 2018), Beelen and Jones (2015) among other scholars in the area of internationalization of Higher Education, as well as the studies of Kay, Wong and Polosky (2009) and Charlton et al. (2010) on participation and nonparticipation in events. The methodological path followed was based on a qualitative analysis of the data, a case study, with field, documentary and bibliographic research. As instruments for the development of the research and data collection, electronic questionnaires were applied to the individuals who signed up, however, did not participate in the GJP, and also conducted semi-structured interviews with the actors responsible for the creation and management / logistics of the event, characterized by the figures present in the Directorate and Management of the International Relations sector at UFJF. With the research, it was possible to verify that five of the nine barriers to non-attendance explored in the theoretical framework - those related to "Cost", "Time and Duration", "Personal Interest", "Information" and "Language Proficiency" - were presented as the main reasons for the non-attendance of registrants. To overcome these barriers, an Educational Action Plan was developed in which four lines of action were proposed, focusing on the five barriers identified as most relevant by the research participants. The proposals contained in this action plan are not ready and concluded in themselves, instead they are suggestions considered practicable and which, in view of the entire study, are expected to contribute to the increase in the number of appearances at the GJP. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado se originou da constatação da disparidade mensurada entre o número de inscrições e os comparecimentos registrados no evento anual da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, denominado Global July Program (GJP). O objetivo geral do estudo foi analisar à luz da base teórica, como o nível de attendance, ou seja, a relação entre a quantidade de inscrições e os comparecimentos registrados no GJP, pode ser incrementado, a partir da constatação de que se trata de um evento estratégico para a UFJF. Como objetivos específicos, buscou-se descrever sistematizadamente o Programa Global July quanto ao seu conceito, objetivos, finalidades, estratégias e desafios no contexto do Plano de Internacionalização da UFJF; identificar as razões pelas quais os inscritos no evento não compareceram efetivamente ao Global July, segundo os próprios inscritos; esclarecer as expectativas e metas relativas ao Global July, segundo seus gestores; e propor um plano de ação que contribua para o incremento do attendance no evento. Para o desenvolvimento da dissertação foi realizada uma base teórica abrangendo as teorias de Knight (1994, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2012), De Wit (2009, 2011, 2013a, 2013b), De Wit e Hunter (2015), Beelen (2007, 2011, 2018), Beelen e Jones (2015) entre outros estudiosos na área de internacionalização da Educação Superior, bem como os estudos de Kay, Wong e Polosky (2009) e Charlton et al. (2010) sobre a participação e não participação em eventos. O percurso metodológico seguido fundamentou-se numa análise qualitativa dos dados, num estudo de caso, com pesquisa de campo, documental e bibliográfica. Como instrumentos para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa e para a coleta de dados foram aplicados questionários eletrônicos para os indivíduos que se inscreveram e, no entanto, não participaram do GJP, além da realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas com os atores responsáveis pela criação e gestão/logística do evento, caracterizados pelas figuras presentes na Diretoria e Gerência do setor de Relações Internacionais da UFJF. Com a pesquisa, foi possível verificar que cinco das nove barreiras para o não comparecimento exploradas no referencial teórico - as relativas ao “Custo”, “Tempo e Duração”, “Interesse Pessoal”, “Informação” e “Proficiência Linguística” - apresentaram-se como as principais razões para o não comparecimento dos inscritos. Para superar essas barreiras, elaborou-se um Plano de Ação Educacional no qual foram propostos quatro eixos de ação, tendo como foco as cinco barreiras identificadas como mais relevantes pelos participantes da pesquisa. As propostas contidas nesse plano de ação não estão prontas e encerradas em si, porém são sugestões consideradas exequíveis e que, diante de todo o estudo realizado, espera-se que possam contribuir para o incremento do número de comparecimentos no GJP. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Internacionalização em casa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gestão de eventos universitários | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Attendance | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Plano de ação educacional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Internationalization at home | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Events management | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Attendance | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educational action plan | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Internacionalização em casa na UFJF: um estudo sobre o Programa Global July | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |